NEYT's Mission

Donate to NEYt

NEYT News

Buy Tickets

Calendar

2019 Season

TOWN SCHOOLS THEATRE
WINTER FEST!
Written & directed by Putnam Smith
(2 performances only @ NEYT)
Friday, February 15th 7pm 
Saturday, February16th 7pm 

JUNIOR WINTER PLAY
A WRINKLE IN TIME adapted by Tracy Young
Directed by Katrina Spenceman with Julia Tadlock
(6 performances)
Friday, March 8th 7pm
Saturday, March 9th 2pm & 7pm
Friday, March 15th 7pm
Saturday, March16th 2pm & 7pm 

SENIOR SPRING PLAY
BLUE STOCKINGS by Jessica Swale
Directed by Hallie Flower
(6 performances)
Friday, April 5th 7pm
Saturday, April 6th 2pm & 7pm
Friday, April 12th 7pm
Saturday, April 13th 2pm & 7pm 

THEATRE ADVENTURE THURSDAY TROUPE
RAISING OUR VOICES TOGETHER
An original musical with music by Rich Nethercott
(3 performances)
Wednesday, April 10th 10:30am WVMH
Thursday, April 11th 10:30am WVMH
Friday, April 12th 7pm WVMH 

SPRING MUSICAL
DEAR EDWINA JR.
Directed by Rebecca Waxman
Music Director: James Pecsok
(6 performances)
Friday, May 3rd 7pm
Saturday, May 4th 2pm & 7pm
Friday, May10th 7pm
Saturday, May 11th 2pm & 7pm 

THEATRE ADVENTURE WEDNESDAY TROUPE
JILL & JACK & THE BEANSTALK
(3 performances)
Wednesday, May 15th 10:30am WVMH
Thursday, May 16th 10:30am WVMH
Friday, May 17th 10:30am WVMH

TOWN SCHOOLS THEATRE
SPRING FEST!
Written & directed by Putnam Smith
(2 performances @ NEYT only)
Friday, May 30th 7pm
Saturday, June 1st 7pm 

ALUMNI ANNIVERSAY PRODUCTION
SCAPIN
Bill Irwin and Mark O'Donnell, adapted from Molière
Directed by Stephen Stearns with Taylor Patno
(4 performances)
Friday, June 14th 7pm
Saturday, June 15th 2pm & 7pm
Sunday, June 16th 2pm 

ALUMNI ANNIVERSARY PRODUCTION
HORSE DRAWN YOGURT
Written & Directed by Peter Gould
(2 performances)
Friday, June 28th 7pm
Saturday, June 29th 7pm 

SUMMER SHAKESPEARE 20th ANNIVERSARY PRODUCTION
MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
 - SENIOR CO directed by Ben Stockman 
 - JUNIOR CO John Hadden (NC) & Putnam Smith 
(4 performances)
Friday, July 12th 6pm
Saturday, July 13th 1pm & 6pm
Sunday, July 14th 1pm 

SUMMER PROGRAMS
MELODRAMA FESTIVAL 2019
- THE RULES OF COMEDY 
- THE SCHEME OF THE DRIFTLESS SLEEPER

(3 Performances)
Friday July 26th 6pm
Saturday, July 27th 2pm & 6pm

SENIOR SUMMER MUSICAL
AS YOU LIKE IT The Musical
Adapted by Shaina Taub & Laurie Woolery Music and Lyrics by Shaina Taub
Directed by Rebecca Waxman 
(10 Performances)
Friday, August 2nd 7pm
Saturday, August 3rd 2pm & 7pm
Sunday, August 4th 2pm
Tuesday, August 6th 7pm
Wednesday, August 7th 7pm
Thursday, August 8th 7pm
Friday, August 9th 7pm
Saturday, August 10th 2pm & 7pm

SUMMER PROGRAMS
SUMMER SHORTS
!
Directed by Putnam Smith 
Friday, August 16th 6pm
Saturday, August 17th 2pm & 6pm

SENIOR FALL PLAY
TOO MUCH LIGHT MAKES THE BABY GO BLIND
Written by the Neo-Futurists     DIrected By Jane Baker
(6 performances)
Friday, October 4th 7pm
Saturday, October 5th 2pm & 7pm
Friday, October 11th 7pm
Saturday, October 12th 2pm & 7pm

CLOWN TOWN 2019 – CLOWN TV!
Written & directed by Doran Hamm, etc 
(6 performances)
Friday, November 1st 7pm
Saturday, November 2nd 2pm & 7pm
Friday, November 8th 7pm
Saturday, November 9th 2pm & 7pm

HOLIDAY MUSICAL 2019
MATILDA the MUSICAL
Directed by Hallie Flower 
Thursday, December 12th 7pm
Friday, December 13th 7pm
Saturday, December 14th 2pm & 7pm
Sunday, December 15th 2pm
SCHOOL SHOW Tuesday, December 17th 9:30am
SCHOOL SNO DATE Wednesday, December 18th 9:30am
Thursday, December 19th 7pm
Friday, December 20th 7pm
Saturday, December 21th 2pm & 7pm
Sunday, December 22nd 2pm
 



































































































































 

Connect With Us

 

 

 

Back to top